School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    The castle was destroyed by fire three times. The first fire occurred in 1815, and was again re-built. Again it was destroyed by fire in 1840, and again re-built, and finally in 1923 it was destroyed by the Irish Republican Army, since when it has not been re-built.
    It was a fine mansion built of Irish granite with a magnificent porch supported by Corinthian pillars. The main building was 90 feet wide with two wings of 55 feet each. The landscape garden consisted of seven beautiful terraces connected by granite steps with lakes and miniature bridges, marble fountains and stately yew trees.
    The walls inside were hung with the most artistic needlework, all worked by Lady Carew's own hands.
    Castleboro was visited by many distinguished personages. The Duke of Clarence and the Duke of York visited
    Thomas Blanche
    Garraun Upper, Co. Wexford