School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    it in 1982, the King of Italy, at that time Prince of Naples visited it in 1896, the Lord Chancellor of England and Lady Halsbury in 1898, and it was also visited bu Cardinal Persico.
    The owner in 1790 was succeeded by his son and namesake, Robert Carew in 1829. He married in 1816 Jane, daughter of Major Cliffe of Bellevue, and in 1834 he was raised to the peerage. The second Lord Carew was born in 1818, and married the daughter of Sir George Phillips-Bart, in 1844, and was M.P. of Co. Waterford from 1840 to 1847. His eldest son and heir, Robert George Carew was born in 1860, and succeeded his father as third Lord Carew in 1882. His mother the Dowager Lady Carew lived to the age of 105 years and died 1902.
    For many years while the Carew were at Castleboro, visitors
    Thomas Blanche