Scoil: Kilrush (uimhir rolla 14039)

Ballynaberney, Co. Wexford
C. E. Kidd

The finder of the thimble, hides it next time.
    In playing Blind Man's Buff, one person is blindfolded and he catches some one else; if he is able to identify the person he catches that person is blindfolded and he catches someone else.
    Henry Levingston
    Bolinahaney,
    Clohamon, Ferns.
  2. All children amuse themselves by playing games. The games I usually play are Irish Tig, English Tig, Colours, Oranges and Lemons, Hunt the Fox, Fillie Four Corners, My Little Black Dog, Marbles and Skittles. These are all outdoor games.
    One child is said to have "the tig" and he chases all the children until he catches one; then the child who is caught is said to have the tig and he chases the rest and so on.
    English tig is nearly the same as Irish tig, only that when a child is caught he holds hands with the child who has caught him and the two of them chase the others and when they catch another he holds hands with them and so on
    Sonny Pierce
    Ballyroebuck, Co. Wexford