Scoil: Kilrush (uimhir rolla 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

Old Houses
    There are few ruins of old houses in this district.
    In Knockanure there is the front wall of an old house. I am told that people named Neill lived in it once. It was a small damp dirty house. There was only one floor divided into rooms by a board partition. The roof was thatched and the floor was made of clay. Two small windows admitted light to the two small compartments. In the evening when the children were going home from school the used to go in and ask the woman of the house for a drink and she used to get pewter mugs off the dresser and give them a drink.
    Another old house stood in Graigue more. Pools lived there once. The house was like the cottages now, but not quite so big good.
    The front wall of another old house is to be seen. This house was a very large one at one time, but I do not know who lived there.
    Henry Levingston
    Bolinahaney