Scoil: Kilrush (uimhir rolla 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

The Local Forge
    There are tow forges in Kilrush Parish
    Mr. Somers owns one and Mr Kehoe is the owner of the other. I do not know anything about Mr. Kehoe's except that the fire is blown by a fanners driven by a water wheel.
    Mr. Somer's forge is a small thatched forge and it is situated on the side of the road near to Clohamon.
    Part of the floor is covered with floor-ing boards and the rest of it is clay. These boards save the horse's hoofs when the old shoes are removed and they also keep the horse's hoofs clean.
    The fireplace is in the middle of the end wall and the bellows are beside it. There is a long wooden shelf at one side of the forge on which the smith keeps his tools, but he keeps some of them near the fire especially the tools that are most often used and those are, a hammer, a pincers a tongs, a sledge hammer and a wrench. He does not make farm implements but he repairs
    Sonny Pierce
    Baile Robac, Co. Loch Garman