Scoil: Kilmyshal (uimhir rolla 14777)

Kilmyshall, Co. Wexford
E. Mac Niocláis

Old Crafts
    Years ago the people used spinning wheels for spinning wool. They used this thread for knitting stockings and making blankets. A man in Gurteen named Daniel Comerford made blankets, sheets, table-cloths and coarse tweeds. The people never gave him money. Some of the things that he made are in the houses still. The people called him "Danny the weaver".
    They made candles out of rushes and split briars. They had a "Grisit" which they put on the fire and filled with grease. When they threw the rushes into an old basin and spilled the grease over them. Two rushes would burn for one night
    Kathleen Atkinson
    Gorteen, Co. Wexford