Scoil: Kilmyshal (uimhir rolla 14777)

Cill Maisil, Co. Loch Garman
E. Mac Niocláis

In olden times it was the custom for the people to match make. When the party woild be getting married a bon-fire would be lighted on the morning of the wedding. Some of the people that get married go to a Hotel to get their breakfast. When they would come home there would be a great night with the black-men. A crowd a black men would gather together and start to go to the brides house. They would have a great night shouting, and dancing and singing. They would dance among themselves when they would be tired dancing they would take off their cloths off their faces and when they would be going to the house they would be shouting and wanting to know where the bridegroom was. There would be a lot of sport on the
    Kathleen Dunne
    Simon Furlong