Scoil: Kilmyshal (uimhir rolla 14777)

Cill Maisil, Co. Loch Garman
E. Mac Niocláis

There was a mother and her son living in a house. They had a cow. This day the boy's mother was talking about selling the cow. When the next morning came she told the boy that he was to go to the fair and sell the cow. He asked her what would he ask for the cow, she told him to ask the highest penny in the fair.
    So the boy went on to the fair. When he was a while in the fair a buyer came to him and asked him what he was asking for the cow, and he said "The highest penny in the fair so the buyer went up in the highest tree in the fair, and let a penny fall from the top of the tree and he said there is the highest penny in the fair for you. So the boy took home the penny. He told his mother that he got the highest penny in the fair. The mother was very vext with him and sent him back for the cow, but he could not
    Ellen O' Connor
    Maighean Uí Dheoráin, Co. Loch Garman