Scoil: Kilmyshal (uimhir rolla 14777)

Cill Maisil, Co. Loch Garman
E. Mac Niocláis

Home Made Toys
    All children made necklaces out of daisies. They put a wee hole in the top of the daisy. When they draw the other daisy up through the hole. They plait a whip with rushes and then they tie the top and bottom with a piece of cord. They plait a rattle-box out of five rushes and they put two or three stones in it to make a rattle. If it is left in a place for a short time it will wither away but if it is rubbed with lard or grease it will not wither away. Girls make dresses out of pieces of silk or cotton. They also make bed-clothes for their dolls
    Kathleen Atkinson
    Christopher Atkinson