School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

1. (continued from previous page)
    Yet, for all that, she was as happy as a lark at least she could laugh and yarn and enjoyed "doin" people as no one ever did "doin" before.
    It was only when she was completely "confined to bed" completely "boxed up" that she failed to look on or after the bright side of things.
    I remember seeing the poor unfortunate soul lying "in her narrow bed" that seemed just a tiny island in the middle of the kitchen waters.
    She could, if she so wanted have stretched out and stroked the waters with her idle hands and if she knew her Shakespeare could have dreamed she was Cleopatra and that her narrow bed was the barge of beaten gold.
    W.J. Mac Donald
    Unknown