School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

1. Some that were NOT exactly HEROES but shall we say "Kerac'ters" in their own way - in the minds of those of us who knew them.

* * *

Miss Mary Sutton - Litterbeg
    A beautiful lady they say in the days of her youth, when I knew her not; I only knew her in the days of adversity when, as some bloke says of some other blokes in the play "Nothing became her like the leaving o'it. Not, that she had a very becoming exit from the scene of her adversity - she may have reigned a queen of beauty in the hey day of her youth, but her passing out, towards the great Beyond was not queenly, nor even humane
    W.J. Mac Donald
    Unknown