School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The forge in Corlican is owned by Mrs. Jordan, but the smith is Mr. McGrath a blacksmith from Kilmore, he is very good and strong man. He has seven uncles who are all blacksmiths and when he was a little boy he picked up the trade.
    The forge is very large with a large iron door on it, and it has a red galvanised roof. There is only one fireplace in it near which is a leather bellow with which he blows the fire.
    When the blacksmith is working he uses many implements such as a clawhammer, a sledge, a pincers, a hatchet, a punch, a drill, a knife and an anvil.
    The smith shoes many horses and donkeys. He does not make farm implements, but he repairs then.
    In the summer the horses are generally shod outside.