School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the water and they sometimes bathe in it. Relics are usually left at the well when the water is used such as - beads, medals, badges, and holy pictures. They are let hanging from a big tree which is growing alongside of it.
    There are no fish in it nothing but the pure water. There is a story told about it.
    Once upon a time there was a woman living near it. One morning when she went to get the breakfast ready, she found that she had no water and the ordinary well was too far away for she was in a great hurry, so she went to Saint Laurence's well, got a can of water, put it in the kettle but no matter what she did it would not boil so after about an hour or so she took out the water, brought it back to the well and went to the
    Margaret Wheeler