School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    houses are all thatched and the labourers' houses are slated. There are some new cottages which are tiled.
    There are a few old people in the district. I will give you their names and addresses. Mr. Copeland, Killurin. Mr. Berney, Cornwall. Mr. Wylde, Cornwall, Mr. Doyle, Killurin. Mr. Boyland, Cornwall,. Mr. Hamilton , Killurin. Mr. Deverux. "The Deeps", Killurin, Mr. Mernagh, K. Mrs. White, Killurin. Mrs. Cogley, Killurin, and Miss Laggan. "The Deeps" Killurin. Only some of these are able to tell stories, but I think they are unable to speak in Irish.
    In former times the houses were more numerous than now - a - days, so there are many houses in ruins at present.
    Many people went to America, England and Australia in former days and are there up to the present day.
    The land is very good for grazing
    Cornwall, Co. Wexford