School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

"Kate Good", "the Tiping" and Moll Dundon.
    The latter two come around frequently asking alms and money and sometimes selling small knick-knacks such as clips for the young ladies hair as they say, combs, laces, brooches, pins, small mirrors, cups, saucers, and mugs etc.
    The Connors are noted for their can-making. They buy the tin in the towns as they pass through and they make hoards of money, by selling the cans to the country people.
    In some houses these "travellers" are welcome while in others they receive a cold welcome, because if you showed them any sign of kindness at all they would be sure to call again, so it is better to keep the cold shoulder to them.
    When they go to a farmer's house they usually stay for a day or two and while there, they get their food from the farmer's wife.
    Some of them are very poor, they
      1. people by social grouping