School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and teacher talked for a while, and his mother said that if he did not come, they should go out for a walk. They went back to the room and the boy being first put the clock fast. When the clock struck twelve, the teacher put his coat on him, and she put on her own coat, but as there was no sign of the car, they went for the walk. When they came back his mother was there waiting for them, to say that while they were away his uncle had come and finding no one there, had gone away. When the teacher lookedat the clock she found that it was fast, so the boy lost his drive by putting on the clock.