School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

not long reached there when a neighbour came and told him that another cow of his had died.
    On hearing this he went to bed and never arose again for a whole month. During that time all sorts of misfortune befel him. He greatly wondered what was the reason. Many things came into his mind and at last he thought of the last evening in the rath when he, in such anger and rage, had forgotten to close up the hole he had made there. So off he started and when he reached home that night good news awaited him. A brother had died in America and had left him two thousand pounds.
    He was delighted and said that it was very good and that he never again would he touch fairy gifts. So the treasure remains where it is and shall always stay there as no one dares to touch it. It is in Mr Cardiff's field.
    Josie Sexton