School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. There is a field on John Ennis's farm called the rath field. There is a big stone in the corner of the field and a path on a ditch around the stone. It is supposed that the fairies walks on that path every night.
    One day on old man named James Furlong was cutting bushes in the field. When he came to the corner he saw a bunch of keys under the stone. He took the keys home with him and left them on the dresser. That night he heard an awful noise. It is supposed to be the fairies that come for the keys. Next morning when he got up the delph were all beoken.
    He had to go back with the keys and no more noise were ever head.
    Statia Gorman