School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. When an old woman died named Mrs. Lacey her house and furniture were put up for auction. A woman named Mrs. Breen from Lambstown bought a chair. One night her two sons were coming in late and when they came to the door, they listened for a while out-side
    They heard the chair walking around the floor, they waited till it came to the door and then opened it on that minute. When they went in the chair was in the very same place as it was in the first of the night when their mother was going to bed. The next night they waited up to see what would happen and when the went to bed the chair walked around as usual and for a good many nights after.
  2. Year's ago there was a chaple in Whitechurch and when Cromwell came he burned it down. For many years after the Angelus Bell was heard night and morning and people wondered where it was ringing. People often went to see where it was ringing but they could not see it.
    Brigid Murphy
    Whitechurchglynn, Co. Wexford