School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (continued from previous page)
    The newly made road leading into Wexford town is known as Redmond Road called after the famous Wexford man in history-John Redmond. The square situated near the North Station is called Redmond Square and it has a monument erected in the centre, in memory of this famous man.
    Between the "Twin Churches" lies Saint Peter's Square. Long ago this square was called Saint Peter's Graveyard but now it is a square and keeps its old name.
    Near the Main Street is Saint Patrick's Square. This square too, has got its name from an old graveyard. The ruins of the old church are still to be seen to the present day.
    Francis Street gets its name from the old Franciscan Friary near by.
    N. Connolly