School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

gave the square its name.
    A very old and well known place in Wexford is the West Gate. In olden days it was used as the West gate into the town, the gate now opens into a large garage mainly used by country people when they drive into town on Saturdays.
    Another important place and one which still keeps its old name is the square called Cornmarket. In days gone by it was used as a market place for selling corn, but now it is the market for potatoes.
    One of Wexford's main roads in olden days was Abbey Street. It still keeps its old name, and it got its name from the old abbey situated on its site.
    Distillery Road gets its name from the old distillery factory which was situated there many years ago.
    Barrack Street-an old thoroughfare to the north of Wexford has its name from the old soldiers barracks standing on its site.
    N. Connolly