School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. There are many graveyards scattered about the town of Wexford. In the South end is Saint Maud's-a very ancient one. Hundreds of yeards ago a church was situated there and also a home for lepers. There was a well there that cured this disease of leprosy. Only the tomb-stones remains but time has blurred them. Even the church has disappeared.
    There is another beside the Franciscan Church. Sir J Desmond and many of the Bishops of Ferns. There is a crack in it and human bones may be seen. This grave-yard is only recently closed as it was overcrowded.
    Another one that is recently closed is Carrig Graveyard-situated about two miles outside the town.
    M. Stafford