School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. Local Cures
    It is said that the Irish people were gifted with the wonderful power of being able to cure diseases of every kind. Instead of the medicines used now, herbs, salt, grease, and other things were their favourite cures, and this instinct or power has been handed down from time to time.
    When one's finger is cut and bleeds put a cobweb on it. Then cover it over with a cloth and the cut will be healed in a short time.
    For warts get a piece of horse-hair and tie it tightly around the wart. After some time the hair will rot the wart and it will fall off.
    A mug of scalded butter-milk with a small piece of butter and a grain of salt-petre is taken for a heavy cold.
    For the whooping cough get a piece of bread from a woman that married a man of the same name and give it to the sufferer. For a sore throat roast a little salt and put it in a stocking then tie it round the neck.
    B. Daly