School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. Before beginning to enumerate the names and the meaning thereof of the places in Wexford, it would be well to recall the fact, that Wexford is not the name proper for this south eastern county of Eire, but Loc Carmain or Carman's lake. The ledgend attached to this is that, an norman having stolen the crown jewels from England fled across to Eire and having braved the sea reached the land he "lay him down to rest" but the avarice waters swept him into them at high tide-jewels and all-thus runs the English version however, we have an Irish version too: Which states that Anna having been drowned when she left the well uncovered in Killarney, Cormac her lover, torn with grief fled to the south east, where the twin well was and determined to meet the same fate as his beloved, uncovered the well. Soon he was drowned, but the waters never rose past the Forth of Bargy, because men built the Forth with haste: Thus it came to be known as Loc Cormac but was changed to Loc Carmain by the welsh-norse version.
    Castle Bridge derives its name from
    K. Redmond