School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (continued from previous page)
    a cross. After the exhortizim of the Church Most Rev. Dr's Furlong and MacNeill preached. Dr MacNeill's text being "Go ye teach all nations....." Dr Furlong's text was "The Lord said to my Lord sit thou at my right hand that I might make thine enemies thy foot-stool".
    The ceremony and sermons occupied four hours and were followed by the conferring of sub-deaconate on a candidate for the priest-hood.
    Thus did the Franciscan Church [relinquish] its title of Parochial Church and became the property of the order. Yet it is never spoken of only as "the peoples" church.
  2. Father John Roche spent many months travelling the bog-roads of Ireland, through the heat of Summer and frosts of Winter, imploring the people to help to fill his mite box for the love of God, so that soon there might be a real parochial church in Wexford. Cromwell's iron-sides had done their work thoroughly and burned the twenty-two churches that Wexford boasted of. For a couple of hundred years the Friary did the work of Parochial.
    K. Clare