Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    large stained-glass windows form a back for the main altars. These windows are of Gothic shape and delicate tracery divide the various representations. The middle aisle towers up to ninety feet and the side aisles descend to fifty feet. Small Roman windows flank the higher roof and are opened in Summer by means of pullies. Roman windows light the rest of the church and and are artistically painted representing some incident from the Bible. In 1924 each church had the electrical power laid on. The high altar is formed with triple spirals and three steps lead up to it.
    Among those who were active and beneficial contributors to this great cause are the old Wexford names of Devereux, Redmond, Fanning, Brown, Connick and O'Connor. The name of Devereux is renowned for being associated with church benefience. Long John Devereux was a knight of Saint Gregory.
    The Church of the Assumption was consecrated in the year 1858 and was rendered completely free from debt in the same year. The first mass was celebrated on March 18th of that year. However, the Church of the Immaculate Conception has not been consecrated yet and it may never be owing to the land on which it is built being leased. Mass was first celebrated here on 6th July 1858.
    At the consecration of Bride's Street Church the Archbishop Dr MacNeil attended and five other bishops also attended including the famous Dr Coffey O'F.M.
    The church was strewn with ashes in the form of a
    K. Redmond