Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

others were dragged ashore in a state of collapse.
    The whole of Ireland was shocked by this terrible tragedy and its memory is still vivid in the mind of many a Wexfordman.
    Amongst the names of the victims were-Doyle, Duggan, Kenny, Furlong, Cheevers and Blake. Their families still reside in Wexford.
  2. Silence lay over that ancient town of Wexford like a heavy cloud. Sadness showed on every one's face, and people in mourning were to be seen near the chapels. What was the cause of all this sorrow?
    Yesterday, the happy multitude grouped together at the Quay. It was the day of the races, and as it was necessary to reach the place by boat, all the multitude were unable to attend the races.
    Suddenly the happy faces changed to ones of horror. The journey was to the North Slob. The boat being
    K. King
    An Charraig Bhán Thuaidh, Co. Loch Garman