Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Set a hen and chickens for me" said the good Pastor Father John Roche, to the woman who lived in Wexford, at the time when he betook himself to build two churches for the laity of the town. At this time there was only one church in the town the Friary which is still known among the old inhabitants as "t'ould church",: It served a population of 16,000 people.
    This good priest collected all the money possible to build these two churches. He went to all the public houses, where the sailors were wont to frequent (in these days Wexford did a large shipping trade). and sand the " Green Green Lass" after which he passed around his hat only to recover it full to the overflowing. He sent collecting-cards all over the world and they were never thrown to oneside, they returned full and the good priest could not fulfil all the requests for collecting cards, the amount of twenty-one shillings was collect by each card. He received such help and generous aid that he was enabled to soon build both churches in Pugin fashion at the cost of £16,000 each. This form of architecture is so called, because of its triple aisle, three altars and complete with three entrances and tall slender spire of 100 feet. A short time ago the massive large carved porches of oak were taken away for the sake of more air and space. These has been presented by the elder brother of the late Mr Murphy of Saint Anthony's, School Street.
    K. Redmond