School: Mulrankin

Mulrankin, Co. Wexford
Peadar Ó Broin

On Easter Saturday Lent finishes up at noon. Salt is blessed on Easter Sunday morning.
    May day is the 1st of May. On that
    day some people have a May bush. They decorate it with moss and flowers and lighted candles. They have a picnic around it and dance and sing around it all day and at night they set it ablaze.
    Saint John's Day falls on the 24th of June. There is a well in Ballask and it is dedicated to Saint John and there is a pilgrimage to the well on the 24th June.
    The 29th June is dedicated to Saints Peter and Paul. There is always a Feis held in Rathangan on that day. The 15th August is the pattern of Kilcowan. It is the feast of the Assumption. It is the big day in Cullenstown. Saint Martin's Day falls on the 12th of November. On Saint Martin's Day no fishermen go out to fish. Christmas Day falls on the 25th December. There is a lot of Early Masses in the Chapels on that morning. New Year's Day is the first day of the New Year. It brings joy and happiness to every person.
    Peggy Walsh
    Bridgetown, Co. Wexford