School: Mulrankin

Mulrankin, Co. Wexford
Peadar Ó Broin

1. There are a lot of old graveyards around this locality. Most of them are used still but some of them are closed. The graveyard in Kill-mannon was closed three years ago. The graveyard in May-Glass is on a big hill. There was a monastery there many years ago and the ruins of it can still be seen. There are some people buried inside the ruins. It is said that Bagenal Harvey is buried in May-Glass and on the tomb-stone it is written "Here lies the head-less remains of Bagenal Harvey." There are a lot of other old tomb-stones there as it is a very old Graveyard.
    Nancy Collier
    Bridgetown, Co. Wexford