School: Mulrankin

Mulrankin, Co. Wexford
Peadar Ó Broin

1. A very long time ago there lived an old woman in a cottage near the cross roads in Cleariestown Co. Wexford. Although everyone believed her to be very poor on account of the scanty live she led, in reality she was a miser and hoarded up every penny that came into her miserable hands.
    Now this old woman had one comfort and that was a black cat which people said slept with her and kept the old woman company. As years passed by the money grew and the old woman grew nervous in case it might be stolen so one day she gathered it into a long black stocking and tied it with a piece of cord and buried it in a hole in the hob. But the old woman did not live long after this. She died and had to leave all the money behind her as years passed the secret leaked out that the old woman had died a rich woman. People went to search in the old ruins of the cottage to unearth the money but were always terrified and frightened away by a cat with fire gleaming eyes and people believe it is the misers cat still guarding her hidden treasure.
    Bernadette Collier
    Bridgetown, Co. Wexford