School: Mulrankin

Mulrankin, Co. Wexford
Peadar Ó Broin

1. The Bridgetown Election
    It is now 40 years since Bridgetown Village used to elect a Lord Mayor. At that time it was usual to see two thousand people gathered together on election night. This election was a hoax but the two opposing candidates did not know. Neither would they take advice from any of their friends.
    The election was carried out in the old Library where voting took place. Some of the old duffers round the village voted in deadly earnest, while the play boys who were responsible for the election had a good laugh behind backs.
    Before the result was made, known the two candidates were carried on chairs, round the village followed by a torch light procession, They had to make speeches and of course promises such as doing repairs to certain houses, or places lighting the village street etc. The last election was fought between an old Miller named Nick Hayes, and Paddy Roche who was a caretaker on an out farm, Nick Hayes always firmly believed in his Office and in conversation if one did not address him as "Your worship", he would be very vexed. Paddy Roche opposed him because he was persuaded that there was £40 per year for the job
    Altogether apart from making fools of these old chaps there used to be great fun and excitement at election time bogus telegrams were
    Kitty Connick
    Bridgetown, Co. Wexford