School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    river Corague. There are a good few people buried in it. Old people say that long ago a church was standing where the vault is now. The Pattern Day of Ballylannan is on the 24th June.
    There is an ancient graveyard in Clonmines. It is there since the Agustine Friars lived in the castles there. There is a castle at your left hand side as you go into the graveyard and it is called the Cow boy's Castle, and it is said that as the soldiers were going in to attack him that he let down a stone in a slot which is still to be seen and he killed one of the soldiers and he was letting down another stone and it stuck in the slot. The soldier was the first to be buried there.
    Another story is told of it is that a black dog about a big as a calf comes from Clonmines graveyard to Ballingly graveyard, and if you were going behind the dog and you stopped the dog would also stop. A couple of hundred yards away from the graveyard is a bank, called the Friars bank and long ago it is said that people dreamt that a pot of gold was buried there and they started digging for it but never got it. The Pattern Day of Clonmines is sometime in July.
    It is a custom to bury unbaptised in the night and the parents of the children do not like to tell you where they bury the
    Elizabeth Fardy
    Wellingtonbridge, Co. Wexford