School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

1. The old church of St Mogue is situated in the townland of Cullhull in the parish of Bannow in the Barony of Bargy in Co Wexford. It is on very high ground overlooking the road leading to Cullenstown. The ruins of the old church stands in the centre of the grounds. It is not very large. Its area is about 36 feet by 15 feet. It was built with some sort of rough mortar and stones.
    It is unknown in what century this church was built. There is a Priest looking the matter up at the present time.Up to about fifty years ago there were no fences around it. Cattle pigs and other animals had free access to it. There is now a grand hedge around it and a gate which is always kept locked. This place is called the old town. It is said St Mogue's well was in a field adjoining this place and a women washed clothes in it and it disappeared that night as there was a light seen rising from the spot where it was. So the well sprung up where it is at the present time about a quarter of a mile from where it was. There are not many people buried in this grave yard. There are seven head stones and one tombstone. The dates on these go back to eighteen hundred and two years. The latest
    Mrs Furlong
    Graigue Little, Co. Wexford