School: Danescastle

Danescastle, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Loinghsigh

He was never heard to say anything about not believing in the story any more.
    More fantastic stories are told of the dead coach being drawn by headless horses and driven by a headless man.
  2. The nearest graveyard to my home is Ballylannan. It is a fairly big one and there is about a half an acre under it. Catholics and Protestants are buried in it. The Leigh family built a vault there in the year 1824. There are only three people buried in this vault. It is a fairly big building with an iron door, and when you would go into it if you spoke you would hear your voice echoed all over the place. It is said that when the Black and Tans were around here in 1923 that several soldiers used to go into the vault and used to sleep in it for safety, and it is said that when they were left it Mr Leigh was over in it one day and he got nothing but empty whiskey bottles. They broke the lock on the door when they were entering.
    The graveyard itself is facing southwards and it is built right over the
    Elizabeth Fardy