Scoil: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

There were more people living in Aclamon, who had no luck in Churning.

There were more people living in Aclamon, who had no luck in churning. They would churn for a day and still no butter would come and they often churned for three and four days in sucession, but nothing only froth would appear. They say that a dreadful stench would come from the milk. The people got tired of this happening, every time they churned, so they sent for the priest. He prayed over it for half an hour.
    The butter came back on it and it never happened in that place again. This happened in the house in Aclamon which used to be known as "Ling's" and which is owned by Richard Whitty, Aclare, now.