School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Mrs Corish

1. (continued from previous page)
    there lived a man named Jim Donovan, Ballysop, Co Wexford. When he was about thirty years of age he was a very good fellow for going to Mass and this Sunday he was sick and he stayed in bed So the next Sunday came he wasnt sick he was as well as ever, but he was too lazy and it was a wet day. He was there in the bed Begor says he to himself, sure what better are we for going to Mass. I am nothing the worse for staying at home last Sunday” So the next day he worked and continued working all the week. When Sunday morning came he stayed in bed. Nine years passed that way He began to think he might as well go to Mass, again. So the next Sunday he went to Mass and received Holy
    Nan Deegan
    Garryduff, Co. Wexford