School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Mrs Corish

1. There are four fairy forts in the school districts. The fairy forts are known locally as raths. They are situated in the townland of Nash New-Ross Co. Wexford. Two of these are in view of one another. There is only a road dividing them. They are all circular in shape. There is a fence of stones and trees surrounding them. It was said that light was often seen and music often heard there.
    There was a man named Michael Busher, Cassagh, New-Ross, Co. Wexford who had a rath on his farm. He reclaimed it. About a year afterwards one of his horses that had helped to till the rath got a pain one night. He stayed
    Mary E. Murphy
    Nash, Co. Wexford