School: Cloontagh, Killashee (roll number 14650)

Cloontamore, Co. Longford
John J. Hanrahan

1. About 26 years ago there was a terrible thunder storm. A man by the name of James Hand Derryohill was going up a lane on an ass and cart and the lightning struck him and knocked him down. He was near a big ash tree, and it was taken from the roots. He was not killed but his face was blackened with the lightning.
    2. About thirty years ago there was also a big thunder storm. It shook the houses and the people were all afraid. The lightning burned their hay and knocked trees and did a lot of damage.
    3. The night of the big wind in 1839 there was a big chapel in Ballymahon and the next morning there was not a stone upon a stone.
    4. About two years ago there was a great shower of hailstones. The sky all darkened up at about half past twelve in the day and it was not long until there was a big rattle of thunder and a flash of lightning.Then it started to pour hailstones so hard that you could not see before you. It lasted one hour and when it was over everywhere was as white as snow.
    5. In the year 1924 it was very and the land was very wet every where. Hundreds of sheep
    1. processes and phenomena