School: Cloontagh, Killashee (roll number 14650)

Cloontamore, Co. Longford
John J. Hanrahan

1. 1. Long ago the girls used to have different pastimes from what they have now. They used to make bracelets from daisies and haws. First they would gather daisies in the fields. Then they would get a needle and thread and put the daisies in on the thread with the needle. After that they would break off the thread at the needles and then tie the two ends together and they would have it made.
    2. Another game is making "May bushes" in the month of May. They get a long pole and cover it with bunches of flowers. Then they put it up outside the house.
    3. A pastime for boys is making bird cribs.