School: Cloontagh, Killashee (roll number 14650)

Cloontamore, Co. Longford
John J. Hanrahan

1. Once upon a time neighter in your time or in my time but in the time it was there lived a little weaver in Dunleek. He was working very hard in bad times and all he had for his breakfast every morning was a pot of porridge. He came in from his work one morning Nancy had the pot of porridge on the table waiting for his breakfast. It was covered over with flies. The weaver looked at the pot he drew his hand and hit the pot of porridge and killed all the flies. Then he counted them and he had ten score and ten. He put the pot on his head and he put a lable on it. I am the man of all men that killed ten score and ten with one blow. He started off with the pot on his head he walked night and day untill he came to the kings castle. The guards ran away with fear and terror when they saw such a dangerous man. He walked into the parlour where the king and his daughter were dining and when the king saw him he said he was the very man he wanted. There was a fiery dragon passing by the castle every day at twelve o clock and who ever would kill him would get the princess hand in marriage. They put him up for the night and next morning they started him for the road and gave him travelling charges two revolvers a sword. He walked all day untill evening. He was very tired and wearied and he said he would have a rest. Looking a round he saw a tree. He got up on the tree and he was not long there when up came the
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Eithne Gerety