School: Cloontagh, Killashee (roll number 14650)

Cloontamore, Co. Longford
John J. Hanrahan

1. While cutting turf in Derryadd bog a middle aged man named Paddy Malone found something like a tobacco cutter about ten feet from the surface. It was about five inches long and there were two prongs on one end of it to put a handle into. Paddy cleaned it and thought it was gold but when he brought it into the bank all he could get for it was a half a crown. So he would not hear tell of selling it for that and took it home with him again. Then nearly everyone went out to see what Paddy found and someone said it was only a bit of copper. It was left there then until one day Father Egan was over and Jim Malone was showing it to him so he brought it with him and that was the last sight of it ever was seen after.
    Vincent Fallon
    Jim Malone