School: Cloontagh, Killashee (roll number 14650)

Cloontamore, Co. Longford
John J. Hanrahan

Once upon a time there was a married couple and they had a baby in the cradle. It happened that the mother disappeared to the great distress of the husband. However,he wanted to see her come in to the house every night and go and caress the infant in the cradle. But she used not speak. At last the husband picked up courage and caught her and asked her where she was gone to and why does she not come back. Oh says she don't you know I am gone with the fairies and if you want me back you will have to take an oatcake one in each hand and go to the corner of a certain field at a certain time. You will see horses racing past and you must aim at the third one. I will be riding the third one and if you hit it you will get me back again. The man did so and got back his wife.
    Told by Mrs. Josie Burke
    Killashee