School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. There are many old stories told by the old people. This is one.
    Long ago when a person died in the Islands and when the corpes was brought to the shore a big flat stone would come to the shore and the people would put the Coffin on the stone then it would float away to the cemetry. One time a protestants corpse was left on the stone and it dissappeared and was never seen any more it is said that when the water is calm nowadays it can be seen.
    This is another story, one time a man whose name was Tom Tiernan one day he was ploughing in Saints Island he ploughed up a set of good teeth and he put them in his pocket some time during the night he woke up roaring and had to go back to the Island with the teeth.
    Another story is one time there were strangers touring Lough Ree and they stopped
    Anne Duggan