School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. Some time ago the people did not get married as they do now. Nearly all the marriages were called runaway marriages. The bride would run away to her friends some days before the marriage would take place. There was a great wedding then that lasted for two or three days. The man used to make the ring himself with copper and tin. Other men brought the key of the door and gave it to the girl when they were getting married then that man made no ring.
    The man that was getting married used to bring two or three with him to the place where the girl lived to settle the match between the two this they called matchmaking. Any man that could get a ?ood of ground and a house and was able to support a wife and family would get married. The wedding breakfast was always held in neighbours house. A crowd of bays gathered round the house that night these were called Straw boys. These played music and danced outside.
    Lizzie Keegan
    Kilkenny West, Co. Westmeath