School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. The Local Landlords of Tobberclair parish were Temples, Castlemains and the Dillions. These families were in this district since the time of Oliver Cromwell and till 1922 or 1923. They owned large estates in the districts. They were looked upon as good Landlords.
    There were no evictions in the district for many years, because the people payed their rents and on that account the Landlords had no reason to do anything to their tenants. Some of these Landlords may have been soldiers in Cromwell's army, and probably helped him to drive the Irish out of their farms. Perhaps he repaid them by giving them these large tracks of land.
    The estates were divided among tennants who payed the Landlords rents. Some of these divisions were sub-divided when a marriage took place.
    The tennants had to obey their Landlords in ever way, and had to give him labour in drawing turf and at harvest-time.
    Kathleen Mc Cormack
    Lissoy, Co. Westmeath