School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    place three sallies lengthways in the bottom of the basket. Then place two sallies each side crossways and two in the middle over the other the other three sallies. Then plate the other sallies under and over the sallies that lie crossways and on the outside of the three that lie lengthways and make the bottom. Then the rods that go up to the top are stuck into the bottom and are bent upwards. Then other sallies are platted in and out until it comes up to the top and then the rim is put on. There are as many sallies used in making the rim as are brought up from the bottom. The rim on the bottom is made last. The sallies are to be boiled until the skin is soft. Why a basket is white is that the sallies are pealed.
    Peg Murray
    Tullyhogan, Co. Westmeath