School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and had the best kick, was counted a player. The best players were Thomas Neill, Paddy Neill, John Kilduff, Hubert Guest, Hubert Flannagan, Frank McCormack, Patrick Flannagan and Patrick Keegan. The ball was kicked from goal to goal. There was no five yards line. They teams were dressed in green and gold.
    There were several hurling teams in this locality. The best hurling team was Lowpark. There were fifteen men on each side. They had a wooden ball and each man had a croocked stick. The way the teams played was one team was at one side of the field and the other team was at the other side. The ball was put on the middle of the field. One team would try to put the other team home. When they were put home they were beaten. The strongest men and the best runners were the Captains. John Ennis and Joe Hafford were the captains of Lowpark team. John Spollen and Hugh Connelly were the best for the Tobberclair team.
    Kathleen Mc Cormack
    Lissoy, Co. Westmeath