School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

five black eggs. The lark is noted for the sweetness of its song.
    The magpie is about as large as the Crow. Its colour is black-white. This birds builds its nest on top of a dale tree. It builds it with mud and sticks and lines it with moss and hair and wool. It plasters the inside with mud. The magpie lays from four to six eggs. The colour is pale blue and dotted with black spots.
    The Chaffinch is a small bird about the same size as a Willie Wag Tail or robin. It is greyish colour. It builds its nest in ivy or mossy ditch and uses green moss and lines the nest with horsehair and feathers. It lays four or five whitish eggs with black spots. It can not sing as well as the goldfinch. As well as the usually bird food it also eats ivy berries.
    The Titlark is much the same size and colour as the Skylark. It builds its next in the ground and lays four or five blue eggs. It walks on the ground and is not a songster. And it alights on fences and buildings.
    The Boglark is larger than the
    Lizzie Keegan