School: Tang (roll number 8037)

Tang, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Caisil

1. Shops were very common in olden times in this district. Some of the shops here were Robin Pope who had a licensed tavern and provision store at Rathmore. Mrs. Murtagh had a provision store at Tang . Mrs.Ward had a provision store at Tang also. William Doran had a licensed tavern convenient to Tang R.C. chapel. William Kenny had a provision store at Creggy. Mrs.Murray had a licensed tavern and provision store at the Pigeons. John Gill had a provision store near the Pigeons P.O.
    People seldom went to the town for purchases except for drapery and boots and hardware. Buying and selling was never carried on after mass in this district except at William Dorans people might purchase going home from mass. In many occassions eggs and butter etc,were brought to the shops to get goods in exchange. Goods were often given in exchange for labour. Luck
        1. trade
    Michael Conlon